*FREE STANDARD SHIPPING OVER £50* USE CODE FREESHIPPING50

Herbowski All Products Organic St John's Wort Oil

Organic St John's Wort Oil

Vendor
Herbowski
Regular price
£7.95
Sale price
£7.95
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Herbowski's Organic St John's Wort Oil is is extracted from the buds and flowers of a perennial plant that is native to Britain. It is a powerful oil of a deep red colour that has anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Applied topically St John's Wort Oil is useful for mild burns (including sunburn), bruising, haemorrhoids, varicose veins, minor wounds, sores and ulcers, fibromyalgia, muscle & joint aches, neuralgia, sciatica and fibrositis. It is an infused oil, with Extra Virgin Olive Oil, so can applied directly onto the skin and hair.

What are Infused Oils? Also known as Macerated Oils, they are simply carrier oils such as Jojoba or Olive Oil that have been used as a solvent to extract the therapeutic properties of a certain plant or plants. Since the plant material has already been mixed with a carrier oil, they can be used directly on skin unlike essential oils. Use on their own, add to your existing products to maximize particular benefits or create your own diy beauty products with our herbal oil infusions as a base.

Once applied give a few minutes for the skin to absorb the oil before you dress.

  • This oil has no apparent scent and is bright red in colour.
  • Packaged in an aluminium bottle with a screw cap.
  • 60ml.
  • Do not apply to fair or sensitive skin prior to sun exposure as it may cause photosensitivity.
  • Keep away from children.
  • Seek advice if pregnant or breastfeeding. 
  • See the benefits of our full range of Herbal Infused Oils...Nine Herbal Infused Oils For Your Skin and Beauty Routine

To use: Shake well before use.

Apply directly onto the desired area or blend with other oils (blends particularly well with Calendula Oil) or use in balms and creams. 

Ingredients
Hypericum Perforatum (St. John’s Wort)* Extracted in Olea Europaea (Extra Virgin Olive) Fruit Oil*, Tocopherol (Vitamin E)* Non-GMO *Certified Organic 

Method of extraction

Infusion (Maceration): A process of triple maceration has been applied, which means that plant matter was replaced three times into the same solvent (Organic Jojoba Oil) for the purpose of extracting maximum amount of beneficial properties. The process of extraction works by molecular diffusion, which is very slow, so it takes a few months to obtain a premium infusion.