Herbowski's Organic Marshmallow Root Oil is the finest emollient of a light yellow colour and a viscous consistency due to mucilage substance extracted from marshmallow root. The root extract contains a number of other ingredients that promote skin health, such as polysaccharides and flavonoids. It is a very light fast absorbent oil that will suit all skin and hair types. It is an infused oil, with Organic Jojoba Oil, so can applied directly onto the skin and hair.
What are Infused Oils? Also known as Macerated Oils, they are simply carrier oils such as Jojoba or Olive Oil that have been used as a solvent to extract the therapeutic properties of a certain plant or plants. Since the plant material has already been mixed with a carrier oil, they can be used directly on skin unlike essential oils. Use on their own, add to your existing products to maximize particular benefits or create your own diy beauty products with our herbal oil infusions as a base.
- Skin Care: Marshmallow Root Oil can provide relief from dry and irritable skin conditions and helps soften the skin. Treats wounds, bruises, scalds, and cools the burns.
- Hair care: Marshmallow Root Oil acts as a natural conditioner and de-tangler.
- This oil has no apparent scent and is yellow to golden in colour.
- Packaged in an aluminium bottle with a screw cap.
- Keep away from children.
- Seek advice if pregnant or breastfeeding.
- See the benefits of our full range of Herbal Infused Oils...Nine Herbal Infused Oils For Your Skin and Beauty Routine
To use: Shake well before use.Hair
- To use as a natural de-tangler and as a leave-in treatment rub a few drops of oil into washed damp hair.
- Add 5-10ml of oil to 100ml shampoo/conditioner, shake well.
- Massage a few drops of Marshmallow Root Oil onto your face, apply after washing your face or after steam facial. You can add a few drops of Rose, Jasmine or Chamomile essential oils.
- Put oil directly on the affected area to cool burns and sunburns, you can mix with Lavender Oil for best results.
Althea Officinalis (Marshmallow) Root Extracted in Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Tocopherol (Vitamin E)* Non-GMO *Certified Organic
Infusion (Maceration): A process of triple maceration has been applied, which means that plant matter was replaced three times into the same solvent (Organic Jojoba Oil) for the purpose of extracting maximum amount of beneficial properties. The process of extraction works by molecular diffusion, which is very slow, so it takes a few months to obtain a premium infusion.