The almond tree (Prunus dulcis) originates in Central Asia and is a member of the Rosaceae family. It is cultivated in Mediterranean countries and in California (more than 80% of global production). Its fruit generally contains a single seed, the almond, from which approximately 50% oil is extracted.
Ingredient(s): 100% pure virgin cold pressed oil of Prunus dulcis (sweet almond)
Part(s) used: fruits
Country of origin: Central Asia
- Size: 100ML
- Certified Organic
- Benefits: regenerating and moisturising for dry and sensitive skin.
- Sweet almond oil has high quantities of oleic acid, which has emollient properties. It makes the skin soft, supple, and more radiant.
- Blue glass bottle with Polypropylene #5 lid.
Sweet almond oil is used in cosmetic and personal care products, such as skin care, massage oils, make-up removers, moisturizing balms, and hair care.