Wonderfully relaxing and perfect for a long hot bath. Frankincense + Sweet Orange essential oil calm and soothe the senses and this soap is suitable for all skin types. All soaps by Wild Sage & Co are handmade using the cold process method. They each have their own, unique blend of skin loving plant and nut oils.
In this soap, Rapeseed Oil is packed full of Vitamin E and K which help to smooth fine lines and reduce the signs of ageing. Often used in hair care treatments, its high vitamin and mineral content also make it great for tackling acne and blemishes. Coconut Oil reduces inflammation and maintain skin’s moisture. Sunflower Oil is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants, making it an effective oil to combat skin problems like acne and redness. Annatto Seeds are full of antioxidants, helping to fight free radicals and keep skin young.
Since our hand crafted soaps have no chemical preservatives, they deserve a little bit of attention to keep them happy and prolong their lives. All of our soaps have a high percentage of natural glycerine which is great for your skin as its incredibly moisturising but it also attracts water so it's really important to keep them somewhere dry. When you are not using them it's best to keep them out of water on a well drained surface so that it completely dries between uses. Use a soap dish (wooden dishes with open slats are perfect) or you could even be a bit creative and use a few pebbles from the garden. This will help make it last so you can get the most from your soap and enjoy feeling naturally fresh and fragrant for as long as possible!
Sodium Rapeseedate (Cold Presses Rapeseed Oil), Sodium Cocoate (Coconut Oil), Sodium Olivate (Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Sodium Sunflowerate (Sunflower Oil), Aqua (Water), Glycerine (Naturally occurring in the soap making process), Sodium Sheabutterate (Organic Shea Butter), Citrus Sinensis EO (Sweet Orange Essential Oil), Sodium Chloride (Himalayan Pink Salt), Olibanum (Frankincense Essential Oil), Bixa orellana (Annatto seed). *Citral, *Limonene, *Linalool (*Naturally occurring in Essential Oils)